Electrical Conduction of Ultra-Thin Films under Multiple Extreme Environmental Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2017-2018)
Toin University of Yokohama (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miura Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ikegami Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子超薄膜 / Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) 膜 / 高圧力 / 電気抵抗 / 微小電極ギャップ / 圧力誘起超伝導 / Langmuir-Blodgett(LB)膜 / 多重極限環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, we have explored the appropriate media for the measurement of resistance under high pressure. As the result, we found that an olefin lubricant, Daphne 7373 Oil (Idemitsu Kosan Co. Ltd.) is the best as the pressure media for the measurement. Then, we measured the resistance of the LB film based on a metal dithiolene complex (2C14-Au(dmit)2 salt) successfully over a wider temperature range of 0.7-290 K under pressure. Although we have not found the global superconducting transition, we have found that not only the room-temperature resistance but also the resistance over the whole temperature range decrease with increasing pressure up to 1.0 GPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて室温超伝導が期待できるエキシトン機構が提案され(1963),この実現に適した有機超伝導体が注目され, 1979年に初めて発見された。その後,120種類以上の有機性超伝導体が発見されたが,エキシトン機構は実現しておらず,転移温度も10 K前後である。有機超伝導体の研究は困難な結晶作りが進展を妨げている。本研究は,簡便な方法で作製できる分子薄膜に高圧力を加えて超伝導相の探索を行う。期間内に広域的超伝導は実現しなかったが,圧力を加えて抵抗値を下げることに成功した。これらの成果は,エキシトン機構の実現も含めて,従来の常識を打ち破る新しい分子系の発見に繋がる基盤技術として重要と考えられる。