Development of electrical probing of magnetic properties for magnetic semiconductor spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAZAKI Tatsushi  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 教授 (10393779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRIE hiroshi
MUNEKATA hiroo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 超伝導接合 / 磁性半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate to estimate the spin polarization of InMnAs semiconductors by using the junction-type spin-polarized Andreev reflection spectroscopy (J-SPARS).
In this study, we focus on the magnetic properties of InMnAs magnetic semiconductors with microstructures under 1 μm. The magnetic properties are evaluated by anomalous Hall effect measurements. We found out that all of the InMnAs magnetic semiconductors with microstructures have the Curie temperature of about 60 K and the perpendicular magnetic easy axis. In addition, the coercive force and the saturated magnetization are enhanced by reducing the channel width. Under 600 nm size, however, the enhancement of the saturated magnetization is saturated below about 25 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したJ-SPARSは,高度に発達した半導体微細加工技術を適用することで磁性半導体を加工し,最小で数十nm角の接合面積を有する超伝導体/磁性半導体接合を作製することで可能となる。このような微小な接合面積を正確に制御して,J-SPARSを行う試みは斬新であり,先例のないものであった。まず,J-SPARSに用いる,1μm以下の微小構造を有するInMnAs磁性半導体を作製し,異常ホール効果により磁気特性の評価を行った。その結果,微細加工を行った100nmサイズの微小InMnAs磁性半導体でも良好な磁気特性を有することが明らかになった。このことは,超伝導体/微小磁性半導体接合作製の礎となる。