Study of magnetization switching process of perpendicular magnetization film with high squareness ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
AGUI Akane  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (20360406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンプトン散乱 / 垂直磁化膜 / 磁化過程 / 磁気円二色性 / 磁気記録 / 磁気円二色性吸収測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rare earth-transition metal amorphous alloy film is a system known as a material of a magnetic recording material. In this study, the spin and orbital specified magnetization curves, and as well as, element specified magnetization curves of Tb x Co 100 - x films were measured by combing total magnetization curve measurement and magnetic Compton scattering measurement. The spin magnetic moment, the orbital magnetic moment, the Tb magnetic moment and the Co magnetic moment direction are reversed with the magnetic compensation composition around x=17. Since the 4f orbital of rare earth Tb is dominant and the system with large spin orbital interaction is used in the system used in this study, the ratio of spin to orbit, the ratio of Tb and Co is nearly constant. It is consistent with the theory of rectangular exchange interaction.