Structure analysis of icosahedral quasicrystals containing rare-earth elements and related complex metallic alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30284483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords準結晶 / 非周期結晶構造解析 / 正20面体準結晶 / Tsai型クラスター / フェイゾン / 結晶評価 / 結晶工学 / 高次元結晶構造解析 / 非周期長距離秩序 / 希土類元素 / フェイゾン歪 / X線多重回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, experimental and theoretical investigations have been conducted focusing on icosahedral quasicrystals containing rare-earth elements, in order to gain structural knowledge about unsolved Tsai-type icosahedral quasicrystals. Several icosahedral quasicrystal structures, which include R-Cd(R=Gd,Dy,Tm), Yb-Cd-Mg, and Sc-Zn icosahedral quasicrystls, have been determined by means of single-crystal X-ray diffraction. In addition, it has been revealed that a substantial amount of diffuse scattering with anisotropic distribution, located around the strong Bragg peaks, observed in Sc-Zn icosahedral quasicrystls can be fully interpreted as resulting from phason fluctuations associated with the chemical disorder of Sc sites form an absolute measurement of diffuse X-ray scattering.