Fabrication of mid- infrared devices with nwe nano-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yuichi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80275289)
Research Collaborator KAWAMATA SHUICHI
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子井戸 / 中赤外デバイス / 分子線結晶成長法 / InP基板 / 中赤外発光素子 / 分子線結晶成長 / InGaAsN / GaAsSb / 中赤外光デバイス / タイプII量子井戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated new type of quantum well structures for 3~5μm mid-infrared devices by molecular beam epitaxy(MBE) and charactarized their optical properties. First, we studied annealing effects on the emission properties of InGaAsN/GaAsSb type II diodes and found that the emission wavelength of the diodes shifts from 2.6 μm to 3.4μm by 550℃ annealing and to 4.2μm by 600℃ annealing. In adittion, the effective mass of the InGaAsN layers decreases by the annealing. This is considered to be due to that Nitrogen atoms diffuse to cladding layers from InGaAsN active layers by the annealing.