AlN single crystals growth converted from Al2O3 under atomic nitrogen plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Tetsuo  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90247578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAlN / プラズマ / 単結晶 / 転換層 / AlN / サファイア / 窒素プラズマ / 単結晶成長 / 面方位依存 / 窒化物半導体 / 窒化物半導体結晶 / 活性化エネルギー / 拡散過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alminium nitride (AlN) is a promising material for optoelectronic device applications such as UV light-emitting diodes and UV laser diodes. The method to prevent a large mismatch with AlN/ sapphire and to avoid the high equilibrium pressure and temperature environment is required to grow high crystalline AlN. To investigate the chemical change from AlN on the surface of Al2O3 substrate, XRD peaks was monitored. Samples were included N-Al bonding for the formation of AlN. The peaks assigned to N-O and Al-O bondings were not observed. Therefore, it was indicated that AlN was formed by Al2O3 substrate nitridation.We have carried out preliminary experiments to explore sub- atmospheric pressure solution growth to grow thick single AlN crystal films for the use as substrate. Semi-transparent AlN layer was grown on the (0 0 01) sapphire substrate by using plasma mixture of nitrogen. The luminescence property without a deep level yellow emission suggested the growth of high-crystalline AlN.