New interface materials of half-metallic tunneling junction consisting of hetero-structures of non-half-metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroaki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (50309267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 展幸  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20328686)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords界面電荷移動 / モット・ハバード型絶縁体 / 電荷移動型絶縁体 / ヘテロ界面 / 界面新物質 / 還元 / 電子ドープ / 2次元的磁性金属相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the discovery of half-metallic tunneling junctions which is expected to be applied to magnetic random access memory, i.e., an important candidate for the realization of next generation's universal memory devices, the new interface materials have been explored. In this study, the new interface materials mean the spontaneous half-metallic tunneling junctions consisting of non-half-metallic materials. At the hetero-interface between two perovskite type oxides, LaTiO3 (LTO) and LaFeO3 (LFO), electron is transferred from LTO to LFO. This electron transfer causes the metallic conductivity at the hetero-interface between LTO/LFO, i.e., both insulators. This result means that the "new interface materials" can be successfully discovered.