High quality bulk-SiGe single-crystal growth methods for high-speed CPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Arai Yasutomo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90371145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 辰郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究主幹 (40357984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSiGe / 結晶成長 / 電子材料 / シリコンゲルマニウム / 飽和溶融帯移動法 / 赤外透過率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied high quality bulk SiGe crystals applying for the high-speed transistor using travelling liquidus zone methods. Hole mobilities of SiGe crystals are higher than that of the Si crystals. A grown SiGe crystal on Si-see d usually occurred mosaic structures due to the difference in thermal expansion between the Si and SiGe. The SiGe-seed crystals did not produce single SiGe crystals because might be caused by constitutional supercooling. We try a new double zone method: a seed crystal is sandwiched by liquidus zone. The zone under the seed will be melt the seed with SiGe growing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速CPU開発は、今後の高速移動体通信や処理速度の速い小型PCには必須の機器であり開発が渇望されている。SiGe結晶の高品質結晶は、高速CPUを実現する次世代の結晶候補であり、インテルなどのトランジスタにも部分的に利用されているが、高品質結晶が得られれば更なる高速化が期待される。現在、高品質SiGeの量産に成功している企業はなく、本研究の成果が結実すれば、電子デバイス産業の一翼を担うことができる。