Control of insulator/InAlN interface using high-temperature annealed Al2O3 ultrathin layer and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Masamichi  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (30212400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化インジウムアルミニウム / MOS / MIS / 二酸化シリコン / InAlN / SiO2 / 界面制御 / アルミナ / MOS構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GaN-based HEMTs can contribute to the 5G wireless communication system. InAlN which can be used as a barrier material on GaN is attracting much attention to improve the operational power and frequency limit. However, since the leakage current through InAlN is high due to its material properties, a combination with an insulator to form a MOS gate structure is necessary. In this project, a research work was made to control an SiO2/InAlN interface. An insertion of ultrathin Al2O3 or plasma oxide interlayer was found to be efficient, leading to a successful formation of an excellent SiO2/InAlN interface.