Development of scanning nonlinear dielectric potentiometry and its applications to electronic materials and devices evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamasue Kohei  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70467455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 走査型非線形誘電率ポテンショメトリ / 自発分極 / 永久双極子 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / グラフェン / 層状物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel scanning probe microscopy method called scanning nonlinear dielectric potentiometry (SNDP). This microscopy method is a potentiometric extension of scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy and allows the nano- to atomic-scale quantitative measurement of electric potentials induced by spontaneous polarization on surfaces and interfaces. In this project, we developed an apparatus for SNDP measurement, experimentally validated some theoretical aspects, and also made a further extension of SNDP. In addition, we explored the new application areas of SNDP and demonstrated that this microscopy method will useful for the nano-scale evaluation of emerging atomic-layer materials and devices such as graphene and related electronic devices.