Development of an environmental reflection high-energy electron diffraction apparatus for in-situ surface structural analysis under gas pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20293649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀尾 吉已  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238792)
齋藤 弥八  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90144203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反射高速電子回折装置 / 表面構造解析 / 気相成長 / 触媒反応 / 反射高速電子回折 / 差動排気 / 化学気相成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An environmental reflection high-energy electron diffraction (ERHEED) apparatus with 2-stage lens and differential pumping system on both of incident and exit sides were developed, which is aimed to analyze surface crystalline structures under gas pressure. The exit side lens system could not operate properly, however, incident side lens system worked as designed and it was demonstrated that the developed ERHEED can obtain beam rocking patterns in gas atmosphere that is more than one order of higher pressure than conventional differential pumped RHEED system. With this new equipment, in-situ structural analysis of the reacting surfaces such as chemical vapor deposition and catalytic reaction becomes possible. Thus it is expected to be contribute to the development of novel materials.