Development of component technology for scanning microinjection microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takami Tomohide  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (40272455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Futoshi  静岡大学, 学術院工学領域, 教授 (30262794)
TAKAKUWA Yuji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154768)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (60713005)
TATE Shin-ichi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20216998)
SAITO Mikako  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20291346)
MATSUOKA Hideaki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (10143653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノピペット / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 細胞工学 / イオン選別 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 回転振動機構 / 真空コンダクタンス / 交流電解研磨 / アクチュエータ / コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the following three element technologies to realize scanning microinjection microscope. (1) Motion control during the penetration of the pipette into the cell membrane during injection (2) Development of a non-destructive evaluating method of the cleanliness of the nanopipette inner wall by measuring the entrance pressure dependence of the vacuum conductance through a nanopipette set between two vacuum chambers in order to increase the accuracy of substance injection into cells during injection, and (3) Development of ion-selective nanopipette probe containing ion-selective membrane and establishment of the electrochemical etching of platinum electrode used in scanning pipette microscope.