Photothermal nano heater for medicine applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yanagiya Shin-ichiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (40314851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 信夫  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (60170461)
Research Collaborator SEKIMOTO Naoya
TAKAHATA Toshihiko
MATSUOKA Hiroya
MATSUMURA Hisatomo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 表皮角層 / 熱プラズモニクス / 光熱ダイナミクス / その場観察法 / 表皮角層細胞 / 原子間力顕微鏡法 / レーザープロセッシング / 光熱治療 / プラズモニクス / マイクロバブル / グラフェン / 光学顕微鏡法 / フォトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of the study is to achieve the photothermal devices for the nano heating of biological tissues. We reported the following findings and demonstrations as nano material science: ① the fabrication of micro glass beads coated with gold nanoparticles (AuNP) and the investigations for their photothermal effects, ② the microscopic Raman study of graphene on 4H-SiC two-dimensionally enhanced by AuNPs, and ③ optical properties of titanium dioxide sputtered film deposited on two-dimensionally assembled AuNP. And the achievements for photothermal bubbles are as follows: ④ micro- and nano-scopic study of fine bubbles generated by photothermal of AuNPs and ⑤ growth and shrinkage of microbubbles in water-alcohol mixture generated by photoexcitation of AuNP. In addition, we also reported the followings as biomechanical science: ⑥ the mechanical properties of stratum corneum in glycerin solution and ⑦ nano mechanical properties of corneocyte by atomic force microscopy.