Fabrication of antifouling surfaces which have superhydrophobic and oil-repellent properties for solar panels and electronic touch panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Yoshifumi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60206456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学吸着単分子膜 / 大気圧プラズマ / 撥水性 / 酸化亜鉛 / 凹凸表面加工 / 透過性 / 超撥水性表面 / タッチパネル / 太陽光発電 / 表面改質 / 超撥水性 / 撥油性 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / ラズベリー構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One problem with outdoor-mounted solar panels is that power generation efficiency is reduced by face plate dirt; a problem with electronic touch panels is the deterioration of screen visibility caused by finger grease stains. To solve these problems, we should fabricate antifouling surfaces which have superhydrophobic and oil-repellent properties without spoiling the transparency of the transparent substrate. In this study, an antifouling surface with both superhydrophobicity and oil-repellency was fabricated on a glass substrate by forming a fractal microstructure. The fractal microstructure was constituted of transparent silica particles 100 nm in diameter and transparent ZnO columns grown on silica particles through atmospheric pressure cold plasma deposition; the sample surface was coated with a chemically adsorbed monomolecular layer. Samples were obtained which had a superhydrophobic property (water droplet contact angle; 150º) and a high average transmittance of about 90 %.