Study of terminal structure and electronic band structure of diamond surface by angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nohira Hiroshi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (30241110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamazaki Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センターダイヤモンドデバイスチーム, 招聘研究員 (80358241)
Takeuchi Daisuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センターダイヤモンド材料チーム, チーム長 (10357402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 光電子分光法 / C1s光電子スペクトル / エッチングによる表面ダメージ / soft-ICP / 価電子帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects on the surface by etching process essential for diamond device fabrication (soft-ICP (ICP: Inductively Coupled Plasma) etching method which can be expected to reduce damage on the surface of diamond) and the change of valence band near the surface by boron and phosphorus doped at high concentration were investigated using a photoelectron spectrometer (AXIS Nova or ESCA - 300), and in some samples, using hard X - ray photoelectron spectroscopy (high intensity synchrotron radiation facility SPring - 8, BL47 XU). As a result, it was found that the soft-ICP etching method does not change the chemical bond state of the sample surface. The experimental results also suggested that the band near the diamond surface would bend due to high concentration doping.