Project/Area Number |
15K04683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Asahikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Atsushi Hyono 旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 助教 (20554299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高瀬 舞 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20631972)
松島 永佳 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30578026)
阿部 薫明 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40374566)
本林 健太 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60609600)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 界面化学 / イオン液体 / 電気化学 / 電極 / 表面増強赤外分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electrochemical properties of hydrophilic ionic liquid-water mixtures were investigated. An anodic current appeared when slight water was added to the ionic liquid. This peak was increased with water concentration and the slope of the increase of the peak area was changed around 10wt% water concentration. The solution resistance was also changed around 10 wt%. In the case of thiol-modified electrodes, the resistance was increased because the reactive anion suffered steric repulsion. Hydrogen bonds between water molecules were observed in even slight water concentration, and these are strengthened with water increasing.