Carrier doping in ScN films with high electron mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ohgaki Takeshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点 電気・電子機能分野 電子セラミックスグループ, 主任研究員 (80408731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化スカンジウム / 薄膜 / 分子線エピタキシー / 電気特性 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carrier doping in ScN films with high electron mobility was investigated.
ScN films and Mg-doped ScN films were grown on MgO and sapphire substrates by a MBE method, and their crystallinity and electric properties were examined. Single crystalline films with high crystallinity were successfully obtained on sapphire substrates. All the obtained films were degenerate n-type semiconductor, which was likely owing to nonstoichiometry.
The MBE grown ScN films were annealed with nitrogen radical irradiation. Their carrier concentration decreased with increasing the electron mobility. Nitrogen radical irradiation is probably a promising way to obtain carrier-controlled ScN films.