Development of time-resolved ellipsometry technique using X-ray laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Imazono Takashi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50370359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビーム強度モニタ / 偏光解析 / 絶対反射率 / X線レーザー / 多層膜偏光素子 / フォトダイオード / 回折格子 / 偏光計測 / 軟X線回折格子 / 偏光素子 / 多層膜 / ビームスプリッタ / 多層膜回折格子 / 多層膜偏光子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a time-resolved ellipsometry technique using laser-driven plasma X-ray laser (XRL). It is necessary to measure accurately the beam intensity of the XRL beam with a large intensity fluctuation and then to analyze precisely the polarization state. In this study, the following has been developed: (1) two types of beam intensity monitors working at a wavelength of 13.9 nm based on a Mo/Si multilayer-coated photodiode and a molybdenum-overcoated diffraction grating; (2) soft X-ray ellipsometry with multilayer polarizing elements based on absolute reflectometry. The above is a basic technique for time-resolved ellipsometry that contributes to understand ultrashort pulse laser-materials interaction, such as laser-abration.