Photochemical modification of polymer material surfaces with fluorine functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (70357656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進コーティング技術研究センター, 副研究センター長 (80357524)
OHANA Tsuguyori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10356660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / ポリマー材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 光表面化学修飾 / フッ素官能基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer materials are attractive materials and have been widely investigated because of their light, biological and flexible properties. Chemical modification of the surface of these materials is expected to lead to an improvement of their original properties while maintaining the bulk properties of polymer materials.
We have developed simple and useful processes for fabricating functional and biocompatible polymer materials modified with fluorine functionalities by chemical surface modifications. The introduction of the functional moieties on the surface of polymer materials by using photochemical process showed an improvement of their original properties such as hydrophobicity, oil-repellent properties and biocompatibility while maintaining the bulk properties of polymer materials.