Development of next-generation transparent electrodes for solar cells utilizing near-infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Shoichiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (50450771)
Research Collaborator Fukumoto Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化スズ / スパッタ / 透明導電膜 / 太陽電池 / テクスチャ構造 / スパッタ法 / 自己組織化 / ナノ粒子 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel method to fabricate textured surfaces on transparent conductive SnO 2 films by processing substrates through a bottom-up technique with potential for industrially scalable production. The substrate processing consists of three steps: deposition of precursor Sn films on glass substrates, formation of a self-assembled Sn nanosphere layer with reductive annealing, and conversion of Sn to SnO 2 by oxidative annealing. Ta-doped SnO 2 films conformally deposited on the self-assembled nanospherical SnO 2 templates exhibited attractive optical and electrical properties, namely, enhanced haze values and low sheet resistances, for applications as transparent electrodes in photovoltaics.