Improvement of the frequency, intensity and temperature performance of the terahertz emission from high-Tc superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hidetoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (00190702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 和男  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00272170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / ジョセフソン効果 / 高温超伝導 / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz electromagnetic wave emitter made with high-Tc superconductor Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+δ was studied, with the aim of increasing the radiation output, widening the radiation frequency, and raising the operation temperature. We worked on the development of techniques which fabricate the device arrays of 1×4~2×7 and efficiently remove the heat generated in the devices, and the improvement of the device structure, and so on. As a result, we succeeded in making the radiation output 2.7 times compared with the highest before this project (from ~30 μW to ~80 μW). The highest intensity was observed at the temperature of 72.5 K, implying the improvement of the operation temperature performance. The highest radiation frequency was successfully expanded to 2.4 THz.