silica-based planar waveguide spatial heterodyne spectrometer incorporating a phase shift scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kazumasa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20359590)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Katsunari
UDA Chikara
SAITOH Katsuhumi
YAMAGUCHI Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光導波路 / 光集積回路 / 分光器 / フーリエ変換 / ハイブリッドカプラ / 光ハイブリッドカプラ / 石英系導波路 / 空間ヘテロダイン / マッハ・ツェンダー干渉計 / 偏光 / マッハ・ツェンダ干渉計 / スペクトル / プレーナ光波回路 / フーリエ分光 / 干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a silica-based spatial heterodyne spectrometer incorporating 120° optical hybrid couplers as the output couplers of the individual Mach-Zehnder interferometers (MZIs) The free spectral range was 640 GHz We retrieved a narrow-band light whose width was 1 nm with the spectrometer. The rising and falling parts of the retrieved spectrum agreed well with the actual parts. The deviations of the signals from the actual signals on the flat top were within ±4% and the background noise peaks were 8~17%. We also retrieved the spectrum of a DFB laser light. The sepctral width was 14 GHz, which was the spectral resolution of the spectrometer and agreed with the designed value. Since a feature of the spectrometer is that the entire free spectral range is available for the spectral retrieval and the spectrum is derived simply without the use of an interpolation technique, our spectrometer will play an important role in developing the spectrometer to a commercially viable level.