3D touch user interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10220279)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3D ディスプレイ / ユーザインタフェース / 3Dタッチ / ライトフィールド / ホログラフィックスクリーン / プロジェクター / 空中像 / 3Dディスプレイ / ユーザーインターフェース / 3Dタッチインターフェース / ホログラフィック・スクリーン / 3Dタッチインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A "3D touch" user interface technology is developed. A hologram is used as an optical element for generating light-field, and image data are projected by a high-resolution projector. If a user touches the image, the top of fingertip is irradiated by the reconstructed real image. The color of scattered light is detected by a color camera, and it is used for user interface. A method for the calibration between a holographic screen and a projected image is implemented for precise registration. The proof of concept system of the proposed technology is developed and the 3D touch user experience is demonstrated.