Project/Area Number |
15K04692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Hisaki 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00508806)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 量子もつれ / ナノアンテナ / 局在表面プラズモン / 微小共振器 / 共振器QED効果 / 2光子吸収 / 量子もつれ光 / 超短パルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Entangled photons have been popularized by quantum information technologies. Recently, however, a new application of the entangled photons to molecular science is burgeoning and attracts much attention. For the application to molecular science, ultraviolet frequency-entangled and ultra-short pulsed entangled photons, different from the conventional ones, are required to efficiently excite a molecule and to effectively avoid relaxation effects. In this study, we propose a new method for generating entangled photons utilizing a nanometal-microcavity system. We show that an ultraviolet frequency-entangled and ultra-short pulsed entangled photons can be generated by properly controlling size of nanometal and structure of cavity. We also show that the optical size of nanometal realizing the maximal degree of entanglement exists and the quantum correlation between two photons can be controlled.