Formation of optical transport networks in material movable nanosystem of liquid crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHDAIRA Yasuo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10361891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 寿樹  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00508806)
新保 一成  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光制御 / 近接場光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of optical transport networks in material movable nanosystem of liquid crystal was investigated. The material movement of fluorescent dye molecules dispersed in liquid crystal medium was controlled by an external field. In this study, we observed the optical material transfer of rhodamine molecules at the interface of liquid and water medium. The optical formation of flow path generated from a droplet of liquid crystal was investigated. We found the phase transition of liquid crystal due to plasmon excitation and the reversible deformation of azo particles, applicable to the formation of networks of liquid crystal.