Development and application of optical model for object recognition with the polarization fingerprint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
JIN Lianhua  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40384656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70304871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsscattering / polarization / 光散乱 / 2次元計測 / ラフな表面 / 散乱計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intensity distribution and polarization state of scattering depend on the sample surface. The polarization information in the scattered light differs according to the refractive index and surface roughness of the sample, and the wavelength of the probe light. "Polarized light fingerprint" characterizes the polarization properties of scattered light spreading in a three-dimensional space as a two-dimensional pattern. In this research, to have clear relationship of "polarized light fingerprint" with several factors, we carried on from the measurement system development to fundamental measurements and analysis, and found certain theories on the scattering surface.