Project/Area Number |
15K04696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigeki Tokita 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 講師 (20456825)
Research Collaborator |
UEHARA Hiyori
YASUHARA Ryo
KAWANAKA Junji
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レーザー / 中赤外 / セスキ酸化物 / セラミックレーザー / エルビウム / 中赤外レーザー / フッ化物ガラス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the progress of solid-state laser technology, compact, highly efficient, highly reliable, and high-power laser light sources have been put to practical use in industrial, medical, scientific and other fields. Demands for laser light sources are becoming sophisticated and diversified, so various researches aiming such as high power, short pulse, high efficiency, new wavelength band. In this research, focusing on the development of a new wavelength band in the mid-infrared region which is one of the challenging issue, we developed a highly efficient 2.8-micrometer-band solid-state laser source using Er-doped materials.