Development of wavelength tuning type ultrafast THz switching by one-dimensional photonic crystal containing metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsurumachi Noriaki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50372719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimnokawa Fusao  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90580598)
Funahashi Masahiro  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90262287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / テラヘルツ波 / フォトニック結晶 / 超高速現象 / 微小共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to carry out research on tunable ultrafast THz switch by hybridization of metamaterial and one-dimensional photonic crystal, we studied the following element technologies. First, a THz metamaterials such as a cut wire or an electric split ring resonator was fabricated on a semiconductor substrate, and their optical properties were evaluated. Next, broadband high intensity THz wave generation from air was carried out by dichroic laser induced plasma method. Finally, we analyzed the resonance characteristics of Fabry - Perot microcavity using wire grid and found that mode splitting occurs when metamaterial is introduced into the cavity. As a result, a useful wavelength variable type THz switch becomes possible.