Project/Area Number |
15K04698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゾル-ゲル法 / インプリント法 / ワイヤグリッド偏光子 / ゾル-ゲル法 / ゾル‐ゲル法 / インプリント加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An infrared wire-grid polarizer consisting of an Al grating and a sol-gel-derived zirconia grating film was fabricated by imprinting using a silicone mold, a sol-gel method, and Al shadow coating processes. The Al grating with a pitch of 400 nm and a thickness of around 100 nm was successfully obtained on the zirconia grating film. The fabricated polarizer exhibited a polarization function with a TM transmittance greater than that of the Si substrate in the 4.2 ~ 5.3 um wavelength range, because the zirconia film acted as an antireflection film, and an extinction ratio of more than 20 dB in the 2.5 ~ 7.8 um wavelength range. The experiment verified that imprinting onto a sol is very effective for the low-cost fabrication of infrared polarizers.