Broadband mid-infrared light source pumped by Yb fiber laser for molecular spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2016-2017)
Saitama Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masayuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60622371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsYbファイバーレーザー / 中赤外光生成 / 超高速分光 / 光パラメトリック増幅 / アップコンバージョン分光 / 超高速時間伸張フーリエ分光 / 超光速分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a broadband, high power mid-infrared (MIR) light source pumped by an Yb fiber laser system for a real time MIR spectroscopy have been investigated. At first, the Yb fiber chirped pulse amplification system having 615mW with pulse duration of 200 fs at 40 MHz repetition rate was developed. Then, the output power of 3W level was obtained by using a double-clad Yb fiber amplifier. Furthermore, an optical parametric amplifier system was constructed to obtain the MID IR pulse. Finally, a time-stretch dispersive Fourier transformation (TS-DFT) as an ultrafast spectrum measurement technique have been successfully demonstrated. This study open for new opportunity in the ultrafast MIR spectroscopy.