Measurement of size, shape, and concentration of particles using confocal dynamic light scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries
Principal Investigator
Ishii Katsuhiro  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 准教授 (30311517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動的光散乱 / 粒子径計測 / 粒子濃度計測 / 共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system of the confocal dynamic light scattering for measurement size, shape, and concentration of particles suspended in water. A laser beam is introduced to an inverted microscope and is focused on a sample. Scattered light is coupled to a optical-fiber and detected by a photomultiplier tube, and then, the temporal correlation function of scattered light is calculated by a correlator. We showed the developed system can be estimate a size and concentration of particles form results of measurement of polystyrene latex beads. The developed system can be applied to the mixture of two kinds of particles. We also successfully estimated the size and concentration of Bovine serum albumin protein.