Theoretical search for the optimum condition of super-resolution effects with the formation of nanoscale optical windows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sano Haruyuki  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (80250843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 正史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (60356954)
Research Collaborator MIZUTANI Goro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光メモリ / 超解像 / シミュレーション / 第一原理計算 / 誘電率 / 相変化 / アンチモナイド / 計算物理 / シミュレーション工学 / 光物性 / 光記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ab initio calculations of Sb2Te3, which is used as the best candidate material for the active layer in a super-resolution optical disc, showed that the optical absorption at the photon energy of 3.06 eV decreases due to the melting. This decrease of the optical absorption was suggested to result in the decrease of the optical transitions below 2 eV. By comparison with InSb where optical absorption increase with melting, the differences between the two materials were found to result from the difference of electronic states around the Fermi level in the crystalline state.
In order to reproduce the super-resolution phenomenon in an optical disc, we developed the multi-physics simulation system that takes into account the transient phenomenon. The difference in the super-resolution mechanisms between Sb2Te3 and InSb was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーカイブ用記録メディアとして必要不可欠な光ディスクは、さらなる大容量化のための研究開発が進められている。高密度記録のための本命技術として超解像技術(機能層材料がレーザー光で解けることによる光学的性質の変化を利用)があるが、超解像現象の発現メカニズムや機能層材料の性質は良く分かっていなかった。本研究では、有望な機能層材料であるInSbとSb2Te3を対象に、融解による光学的性質の変化のメカニズムを明らかにした。また、光ディスク中での光の伝わり方や熱の伝わり方をシミュレーションすることによって、超解像現象を「見える化」することに成功し、超解像メカニズムを明らかにした。