Novel nanophotonics technology using organic dye nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAZAWA Ken  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (10354317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノフォトニクス / 励起子ポラリトン / 有機色素 / ナノファイバー / 有機結晶 / 光物性 / 光集積回路 / 顕微分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single crystalline nanofibers constructed from organic dye thiacyanine propagate exciton polaritons generated by optical excitation. In this project, we demonstrated that a 90-nm-wide-nanofiber, which is much narrower than the wavelength of light, efficiently propagates exciton polaritons by tuning the dispersion curves of the polaritons by cooling. Moreover, we developed a technique to coupling near infrared light into nanofibers using the Raman scattering and investigated the propagation properties for the wavelength range. We found that thiacyanine nanofibers efficiently propagate near infrared light.