Femtosecond laser ablation studied by time-resolved soft X-ray small-angle scattering using X-ray laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Takayuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構・原子力科学研究部門物質科学研究センター, リーダー (00343939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKINO Masaharu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所, リーダー (70370450)
HASEGAWA Noboru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (50360409)
SUEMOTO Toru  トヨタ理化学研究所, 常勤フェロー (50134052)
OTOBE Tomohito  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (60421442)
MOTOKAWA Ryuhei  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線レーザー小角散乱 / フェムト秒レーザーアブレーション / 時分割反射率測定 / 核偏極中性子散乱 / 反射率測定 / 中性子 / 核偏極 / 薄膜 / 多層膜構造 / レーザーアブレーション / X線レーザー / 小角散乱 / 非熱効果 / アブレーションダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-thermal effect on femtosecond laser ablation has been focused on for development of high-precision micromachining technique. We focus on a time-resolved grazing-incidence small-angle X-ray scattering (GI-SAXS) technique to study the ablation dynamics.We have developed the GI-SAXS system and measured the image of the Bragg peak from a gold-deposited optical grating sample on CCD camera. In contrast, scattering from a post-ablated crater on a gold plate was hidden in thermal noise of the camera.
Whereas the GI-SAXS measurement is limited by the noise of the camera, we succeeded time-resolved ultraviolet and near-infrared reflectivity measurements using double pump pulse. In addition, we also succeeded reflectivity measurement using polarized neutrons and proton-polarized sample, which reveal surface and interface structure of multi-layered film. We believe the this technique would be used to reveal chemical change of femtosecond-laser-irradiated polymer surface.