Development of a dense source of highly-charged ions for X-ray quantum optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
HARRIES James  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 主幹研究員(定常) (30416383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子・分子 / 量子光学 / 超蛍光 / 超放射 / 多価イオン / 原子分子 / イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of this research are to prepare samples of 'highly-charged ions' (atoms which have lost a large fraction of their electrons) to study various quantum optics effects using short-wavelength coherent lightsources (X-ray free-electron lasers). Further, the development of numerical simulations to support this experimental research was also a goal. The main results include i) development of a gas cell for creating a high density of neutral atoms and ions, ii) observation of Raman scattering and free-induction decay following excitation of neutral helium with a free-electron laser, iii) observation of 'superfluorescence' from hydrogen-like helium (He+), iv) numerical simulations of these processes, and v) further development of an electron-beam ion trap suited to studies at free-electron laser and synchrotron lightsources.