Study on metal nanostructures for radiation cooling under solar irradiation condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO TAKAYUKI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 専任研究員 (40185476)
Research Collaborator TAKATORI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / メタマテリアル / 表面励起子ポラリトン / 放射冷却 / シアニン色素 / 広帯域光吸収 / 太陽電池 / 広帯域吸収 / 酸化物導電体 / 赤外線 / 導電性酸化物 / 赤外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thin silver film in which randomly perforated circular holes with 100 nm diameter exhibited wideband light absorption. It was found that this silver thin film with holes was able to replace the indium-tin-oxide transparent electrode in organic thin film solar cells. A bumpy metal-insulator-metal structure, which was fabricated with a colloidal lithography technique, exhibited ultra-wide-band light absorption. The absorption was larger than 50% in the ranging from 0.4 μm to 3.2 μm. It was found that an organic non-crystalline media, a J-aggregate cyanine dye, was able to support surface exciton polaritons (SEPs). Reflection dips observed in Kretschmann-Raether optical configuration were clear evidences of the excitation of SEPs on the cyanine dye surface.