Two-mode quantum dot laser for terahertz generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Akahane Kouichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (50359072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 哲也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40359063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ドット / 2波長レーザ / テラヘルツ波 / 歪保障 / 歪補償 / 外部キャビティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated two-mode laser using semiconductor InAs quantum dots as the gain medium in the external cavity configuration. When the QDs were used for gain media, the mode hopping could be suppressed and stable two-mode lasing was obtained. Two-mode laser emission with a separation of 0.09, 0.1, 0.3, and 1 THz has been achieved by controlling the etalon and narrow-band filter setting and corresponding beat signal was observed in interference measurement. From these results, the fabricated two-mode laser can be used for generation of terahertz wave.