Generation and annihilation mechanisms of plasma-induced defects on semiconductor surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nunomura Shota  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50415725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSYBARA Koji  産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 研究センター長 (90202324)
Research Collaborator SAKATA Isao  産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ / 半導体 / 水素化アモルファスシリコン / 太陽電池 / 欠陥 / キャリア輸送 / ポンプ-プローブ法 / トラップ / プラズマ誘起欠陥 / プラズマプロセス / 光電流 / キャリア / ラジカル / プラズマエレクトロニクス / シリコン / アモルファスシリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in-situ characterization technique for plasma-induced defects has been successfully developed, based on optical pump-probe method. Using this technique, we find that the density of plasma-induced defects is of the order of 1e18 cm-3 for hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) under plasma CVD process. The plasma-induced defects can be annihilated by post-annealing under the conditions of appropriate temperature and period. We have fabricated silicon heterojunction solar cells with a-Si:H passivation layers. The conversion efficiency of 21 % is achieved by controlling the a-Si:H growth conditions and post-annealing treatment, based on the knowledge obtained in this study.