Development of a MgB2 superconducting bulk magnet generating strong Tesla-class magnetic fields with high homogeneity using various microstructural analysis techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tomoyuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40311683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 博之  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90199315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takashi  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任技師 (60321791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導バルク磁石 / 磁束ピン止め / MgB2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to produce a MgB2 superconducting bulk magnet (quasi-permanent magnet) generating strong Tesla-class magnetic fields with high homogeneity, and obtained the following results successfully; 1) the dense MgB2 bulk with the relative density over 90% was fabricated by a infiltration method without physical pressing mechanism, 2) the pinning of grain boundaries was optimized by controlling the grain size of MgB2, 3) the pinning properties was enhanced by doping the titanium group elements, and the origin of which was clarified by various microstructural analysis techniques such as the electron backscattered diffraction.