Developement of 4D MRI microscopy for monitoring growth process of rhizome axillary bud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yasuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kose Katsumi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60186690)
Kyoduka Jyunko  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (90273838)
Yoshida Akiko  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 助教 (00718174)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords4次元マイクロイメージング / MRI / 地下茎腋芽 / 植物試料 / 成長過程 / 植物用MRI / マイクロイメージング / 地下茎 / 4次元マイクロスコピー / イネ / 成長 / 4次元マイクロスコピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a 4D MRI microimaging system that enables to monitor the grow process of a plant sample, and gained insights into the growth mechanism of the meristem of a rhizome and its environmental response. We designed and implemented the radiofrequency and gradient coils for a cut sample of an axillary bud to obtain information on the morphology, NMR spectrum, and relaxation times at high speed. We also observed and analyzed the grow process of the meristem of the axillary bud.