Development of semi-rigid cables with low-pass filtering property for low temperature experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kushino Akihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60360723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセミリジッドケーブル / 高周波フィルタ / 超伝導検出器 / 超伝導 / 極低温 / 高周波 / 熱伝導 / 低温 / 放射線 / 低ノイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to readout signals from superconducting detectors operating at cryogenic temperature with low noise, semi-rigid coaxial cables with low-pass filtering property were developed. Using superconducting center conductor clad with resistive normal conductor, large attenuation could be obtained according to the skin-effect above the cutoff frequency. Two alloys were adopted for a semi-rigid coaxial cable with an outer diameter of 0.86 mm: cupro-nickel and niobium-titanium as the surface normal conductor and the inner superconductor of the center conductor,respectively. In case of 304 stainless-steel as the surface normal conductor of the center conductor, significant attenuation was observed resulted from magnetization by the mechanical treatment in the drawing process into the semi-rigid cable. Higher filtering performance can be expected if this large magnetization is reduced by thermal treatment in the forming process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導を利用した放射線等の検出器は、従来の半導体を用いた検出器を上回る多くの特性を有し、幅広い分野での応用が期待されている。この検出器に用いられる1つ1つの素子は非常に小さいため、1000個をこえるような多数の超伝導素子を敷きつめた、アレイ型の検出器が国内外で開発されている。素子数の増加に伴い、極低温からの信号を室温まで導く多数の配線を伝わり極低温に侵入する熱や、配線相互のクロストークと呼ばれるノイズ混入が新たな問題となる。本助成事業では、ごくシンプルな同軸構造を採用し、これらの課題を解決することのできる、新方式のノイズフィルタの開発を進めた点で意義があるものといえる。