Measurement method for polarity-inverted layered piezoelectric thin films using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
ODAGAWA HIROYUKI  熊本高等専門学校, 地域イノベーションセンター(熊本キャンパス), 教授 (00250845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳谷 隆彦  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10450652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHO YASUO  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40179966)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分極反転 / 圧電薄膜 / 走査型非線形誘電率顕微法 / 極性反転構造 / 極性反転圧電薄膜 / 層厚測定 / 分極反転層 / AlN圧電薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is reported that the polarity of ZnO and AlN piezoelectric thin film fabricated by radio frequency (RF) magnetron sputtering method can be switched by changing the growth condition, and polarity-inverted structure has been obtained. In this research, we have developed the quantitative measurement method for the thickness of a polarity inverted layer using canning nonlinear dielectric microscopy (SNDM). We derive an equation that represents the relationship between the output signal and the oscillation frequency of the SNDM probe, and developed the measurement procedure that can determine the thickness of polarity-inverted single layer structure. We applied it to two-dimensional distribution measurements of the layer thickness. Moreover, we investigated the measurement for double layered structure. We showed that it is possible to determine the thickness of two layers by controlling depth profile of electric field inside the measurement materials using a soft probe tip.