Development of X-ray detector for continuous measurement using double SOI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Toshinobu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (20470015)
Research Collaborator ARAI Yasuo  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90167990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体 / SOI / X線 / 電子デバイス / CMOS / 半導体検出器 / イメージセンサ / X線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed pixel detectors including both sensor and circuit, using SOI (Silicon-on-insulator) technology which improves performance of CMOS circuit. The pixel circuit includes a preamplifier. To solve problems such as crosstalk between sensor and circuit, double SOI wafer has utilized. Top SOI layer was used as SOI-CMOS circuit and the bottom as a shield layer. The crosstalk at the preamplifier in the pixel circuit was suppressed by the middle SOI layer. The sensor has two storage capacitors in a pixel, and these can be alternately used. It helps to reduce readout dead time, and therefore the sensor can be used in various application research which requires continuous measurement.