Metal-carbon eutectic temperature indicator for measuring temperature distribution at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasajima Naohiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70357127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 善郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 首席研究員 (60358265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温度測定 / 温度標準 / 放射温度計 / 共晶点 / 高温 / SiCウェハ / 高温測定 / 温度定点 / 共晶 / SiC半導体 / 高温計測 / SiC半導体ウェハ / 温度履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure a temperature distribution above 1500 oC in the plane of the SiC wafers, temperature indicator based on Pt-C eutectic system was investigated. Graphite plates with deposition of platinum on the surface or with platinum foil placed on it were annealed in a furnace at several pre-set temperatures, and surface condition and cross section of the samples were observed by SEM. From the detailed observations of the surface morphology and distribution of platinum alloy inside the graphite plate, annealing temperatures other than eutectic temperature were determined qualitatively for the first time. Combination of platinum foil and graphite plate enables temperature indicator to discriminate the difference in annealing temperature of ± 5 K with respect to the eutectic temperature. Evaluation of the change in reflectance of the sample surface showed possibility to quantify the annealing temperatures.