Investigation of the non-linear effects of the high-intensity pulsed coherent radiation for water molecules and biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Shuichi  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (00142175)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yoshiharu
TAKAHASHI Toshiharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコヒーレント遷移放射 / 電子ライナック / THz光源 / 半サイクル光 / 吸収分光 / 非線形作用 / 水 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coherent transition radiation (CTR) is generated from the high-energy electron beams of a linear accelerator (linac) and is used as the intense light source in a THz region. The CTR light source established by using an electron linac in Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute was used for the present work. The new system for absorption spectroscopy and irradiation was developed. In the CTR absorption experiments, for the basic materials of living things, water and water solution of NaCl, the possibility of non-linear effect and the dependence of the concentration of NaCl were observed. In the irradiation experiments for bacillus, cell and microorganism any change was not observed, which showed the future direction in the researches.