High durability of GaAs photocathode by alkali-antimony functional layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Iijima Hokuto  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 助教 (90361534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光陰極 / 高輝度電子ビーム / アルカリ-アンチモ / アルカリ-アンチモン / 機能性材料 / 高耐久化 / ヒ化ガリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is investigated that the cesium-antimony (Cs-Sb) thin film is utilized as functional layer of photocathode to realize long lifetime of photocathode by using of III-V semiconductors, such as gallium arsenide (GaAs). In order to optimize the functional film, the thermal treatment and the film thickness of the cathode substrate were searched. As a result, the thermal treatment is performed at a temperature at which oxide desorption is observed, and the film thickness of 1 nm, which is relatively thin, is optimum for the functional film. It was found that the Cs-Sb film, which lowers the surface potential, even if it is thin, is a compound, heterojunction to the substrate.