An optical fiber sensing probe developed by deep hole drilling using a short wavelength femto second laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiro  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ビーム / フェムト秒レーザ / レーザ穿孔加工 / 光ファイバセンサ / 非熱加工 / レーザ微細加工 / 量子ビーム産業応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work has developed a micro probe cell for spectroscopic analysis which is built in an fiber optic line by means of Ti-Sapphire 400-nm femto second laser processing. Laser operation has been successfully tuned to produce a required through-deep hole with a small diameter of a few micrometer, perpendicular to the optical axis of fiber line. The laser processing was made with changing exposure time, pulse frequency, pulse energy, focal position and numerical aperture condition to obtain a required hole shape conditions such as depth, diameter, shapes(straight or cone), and inner surface roughness in the deep hole. As the result of this work, efficient deep hole drilling has been successfully established with a 400-nm laser energy of 30 μJ, pulse frequency of 1kHz, and exposure time of 0.3 second (300 total pulses) to make the micro probe cell on the fiber line. Gold nano particles were introduced into the probe in the form of solvent, with resulting the gold LSPR spectrum.