Study on synthesis of nitrogen-containing carbon alloy utilizing ion implantation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Idesaki Akira  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10370355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Masaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (90354943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒素含有カーボンアロイ / イオン注入 / 有機-無機転換 / 有機―無機転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in chemical and structural properties of a phenolic resin after nitrogen-ion implantation and subsequent carbonization were investigated in order to develop synthesis process of a nitrogen-containing carbon alloy with catalytic activity. It was found that (1) nitrogen was incorporated into molecules in the phenolic resin forming C-N bonds, (2) the implanted nitrogen was remained after the carbonization to form turbostratic graphite-structure including pyridinic nitrogen, and (3) obtained carbon material showed oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) potential of 0.7 V vs RHE. According to these results, it was demonstrated that ion implantation technique is effective to synthesize a nitrogen-containing carbon alloy from a precursor polymer.