Development of a new integration method of neutron time-of-flight single-crystal Bragg peaks from a membrane protein crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tomoyori Katsuaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員(任常) (10455909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子核 / 散乱 / 蛋白質科学 / 生物物理 / 中性子科学 / 量子ビーム / データ処理 / 構造生物 / 熱中性子 / 反射光学 / 数理科学 / 中性子回折 / 原子核物理 / 生体高分子結晶 / 創薬科学 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neutron protein crystallography, the incoherent scattering from hydrogen atoms involved in a protein single-crystal and the surrounding water molecules is significantly large, resulting in backgrounds on neutron diffraction experiment. The diffracted intensities from a protein single-crystal are very weak as the number of reflections increases with larger unit cells. This has difficulty in discriminating between coherent signal and backgrounds especially for the Bragg reflections diffracted from biomacromolecules with large unit-cells. We are planning to build the neutron single-crystal diffractometer in J-PARC/MLF. In this study, I performed the feasibility studies to precisely integrate weak reflections characterized by the single-crystal neutron diffractometry and developed the new data reduction protocol. In addition, I designed a new versatile diffractometer dedicated for biomacromolecules with large unit cells.