Chemical correlation analysis between different elements by extension of 2D imaging XAFS technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70370369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩飽 秀啓  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10222043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイメージング / 放射光 / XAFS / 化学状態 / ガラス固化 / 粘土鉱物 / 元素マッピング / ガラス固化体 / イメージングXAFS / 化学的相関 / 空間分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical correlation between two kinds of elements in materials were tried to evaluate by update of the imaging XAFS technique. In the analysis, imaging XAFS spectra of two different elements in soil, adsorbent and borosilicate glass were obtained and correlation between them was investigated. It can be seen that more cesium adheres to the soil containing trivalent iron rather than divalent iron. It is concluded that chemical state of rhodium in the borosilicate glass is controlled by distribution of ruthenium element. We confirmed extension of the imaging XAFS technique tried in the present work was effective for the chemical correlation analysis.